Privacy Policy

Understanding how we use your information

At Freemags, we value our customers' privacy, and to clarify how we use your information, we have outlined below the terms which we follow. If you require further information please feel free to contact us on 0800 0198 501.

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Freemags uses and protects any information that you give Freemags when you use this website.

Freemags is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Freemags may amend this policy over time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy was last revised on 17/06/2015.

What we collect

We may collect some or all of the following information:

  • Name and occupation
  • Contact information encompassing phone, fax numbers, mail and email addresses
  • Information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys, feedback and/or offers

How your information is handled

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may on a periodic basis send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information based on your interests using the email address you provided.
  • Occasionally, we may use your information to contact you for marketing purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information gathered to enhance the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you disclose remains secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure any information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use cookies to identify which pages are generating the most traffic. This helps us analyse data about the popularity of our products and services, and improve our website in order to enhance it based on customer usage. This data is used for statistical analysis only and then the data is removed from the system.

Cookies help us provide you with a better online experience by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful. Cookies do not provide access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to disclose.

You can choose to either accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website and/or online services.

Links to other websites

www.free-mags.co.uk may display links to other websites relating to other services and information. Please note, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you have disclosed whilst visiting such sites, and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise extreme caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • By subscribing to our mailing list, you may choose to opt out at any time.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, we may occasionally send you special offers, however if at anytime you wish to opt out, you may do so by calling us on: 0800 0198 501 or alternatively email:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of this information, please write to Freemags, International House, 24 Holbourn Viaduct, City of London, London, EC1A 2BN.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us at the above address or email us at: . We will promptly amend any information found to be incorrect.

How to order

Contact us

To order your Freemags Board with free monthly magazine entitlement, simply call us on 0800 0198 501 or fill in the form via the link below.

Find out more